Skip to content

Appointments to Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

2023-2024 University Councils and Committees

Academic Department Head Council

Jeff Herndon, Chair; Abdullah Arslan, Burchan Aydin, Venu Cheriyath, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, Kurtis Williams, Laurel Carpenter, Sharon Kowalsky, Mark Menaldo, Hunter Hayes, Michael Knight, Eric Branscome, Willie Edwards, Michael Opara, Alex Williams, Zaki Malik, Kathryn Dixon, Melissa Arrambide, Dean Culpepper, Denise Neill, Maria Carlson, Marcella Smith, Dimitra Smith

ADA Compliance

Beth Jones, Chair; Carrie Williams (ex-officio), Amanda Berry, Ray Thompson, Lydia Harkey and Donna McCrary

Administrative Council

Mark Rudin, Chair; Devin Girod, Tina Livingston, Andrea Graham, Karen Roggenkamp, Lanee Dunlap, Brent Donham, Scott Wheeler, Ricky Dobbs, Randy Harp, Tammi Vacha-Haase, Michael Johnson, Linda King, Yasemin Atinc, Kim Jefferies, Belinda Benson, Jeff Herndon, Ray Green, Jim Curry, Judy Sackfield, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nechell Bonds, Jeremy Gamez, David Scott, Student Representative: Adriel Terrazas

Advisory Committee

Guclu Atinc, Nate Templeton, Steve Prewitt, Sal Attardo, Sang Suh, Derald Harp, Alternates: Anil Kumar, Kurtis Williams, Andrew Baker

Alcohol and Drug Education Task Force

Amanda Berry, Chair; Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Brian White, Adam Metts, Bryan Vaughn, Nicholas Brown, Marcy Louis, Jeremy Sippel, Melanie Clayton, Michael Casias, Brent Donham, Kara Nemethy

Campus Culture and Climate Committee

Mark Rudin, Melissa Arrambide, Craig Case, Deborah Cuffee, Jayson Douglas, Jeremy Gamez, LaVelle Hendricks, Arlana Martin, Joyce Miller, Pri Risal, April Sanders, Josh Thompson, Scott Wheeler, Katelyn Severance (ex-officio)

Clery Committee

Melanie Clayton, Chair; Amanda Berry, Amanda Horne, Sarah Baker, Andrew Resk, Bryan Vaughn, Chad Ballard, Dale Brown, Jacinta Dyck, Jazmynn Miller, Jeremy Sippel, John Harris, Marcy Louis, Michael Stark, Molly Baur, Mona Gilley, Ricky Dobbs, Tammi Thompson, Travis Ball, Pri Risal

Commencement Committee

Paige Bussell, Chair; Amy Barrow, Ray Dittrich, Rhonda Ferguson, Robert Goodwin, Russ Gregg, Mason Little, Robert McWhorter, Eddie Pinckard, Amy Sims, Bryan Vaughn, Steve Schaak, Katrina Watkins, Theresa Glover, Mariah Brown, Carrie Williams

Core Curriculum Council

Derrick McKisick, Chair; Elizabeth Wachira, Becky Sinclair, Sonia Taneja, Jared Pickens, George Swindell, Michael Knight, Gavin Johnson, Lin Guo, Pam Webster, Keith Frost, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Andrea Graham

College Executive Councils

College of Business

Scott Wheeler, Anil Kumar, Michael Opara, Alex Williams, Zaki Malik

College of Education and Human Services

Ray Green, DeMarquis Hayes, Kathy Dixon, Melissa Arrambide, Dean Culpepper, Denise Neil, Maria Carlson, Marcella Smith, Dimitra Smith

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts

David Scott, Sharon Kowalsky, Mark Menaldo, Hunter Hayes, Michael Knight, Eric Branscome, Jeffrey Herndon, Laurel Carpenter, Willie Edwards

College of Science& Engineering

Andrea Graham, Chair; Kent Montgomery, Venu Cheriyath, Thomas West, Abdullah Arslan, Burchan Aydin, Tingxiu Wang, Kurtis Williams

College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources

Randy Harp, Chair; Derald Harp, Jose Lopez, Bob Williams, Grace Ogden, Douglas Eborn, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Nathan Wells, Maggie Salem, Keith Frost, Amy Delisle, Pedro Chavarria

College of Innovation & Design

Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, April Sanders, Pamela Webster, Derrick McKisick

Deans Council

Tammi Vacha-Haase, Chair; Andrea Graham, Jennifer Schroeder, Lanee Dunlap, David Scott, Scott Wheeler, Randy Harp, Raymond Green, Ricky Dobbs, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Karen Roggenkamp

Distinguished Alumni Committee

Amanda Lowe, Chair; Andrea Graham, Randy Harp, David Scott, Scott Wheeler, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Raymond Green, Robert “Buddie” Barnes, Alton Biggs, Larry Calvin, Robert Edison, Janis Stroope, Ted Conover, Dwight York

Digital Accessibility

Lydia Harkey, Chair; Jeremy Gamez, Jacinta Dyck, Petra Strassberg, Amanda Brown, Beth Bailey, Paul Bryan, Stephen Harwell, Sharissa Berry

Division I Campus Coordination Committee

Brent Donham Chair; (pending)

Enterprise Risk Management

Sarah Baker, Chair; Arlana Martin, Jeremy Gamez, Autumn Johnson, Andrea Graham, Paige Bussell, Katelyn Severance, Sarah Aly, Ray Dittrich

Environmental Management Advisory Committee

(pending)

Ethics and Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Dale Brown, Amanda Berry, Gary Williams, Lydia Harkey, Jerrod Knight, Trivinio Posley, Nathan Templeton, Renee Walker, Vicky Turner, Eddie Pinckard, Heath Shaffer, Melanie Clayton, Toni Burton, Brad Sullivan, Kaylee Kinnaird, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Lucy Pickering, Michael Stark, James Vanbebber, Howard Pierson, Tammi Thompson, Priyangana Risal, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Marcy Lewis, Hattie Powell

Executive Ethics and Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Mark Rudin, Linda King, Tammi Vacha-Haase, Sarah Baker, Tina Livingston, Devin Girod, Brent Donham, Nechell Bonds, Judy Sackfield, Ricky Dobbs, Jim Curry, Tammi Thompson, Jeremy Gamez, Bryan Vaughn, Amanda Berry, Jennifer Schroeder, James Vanbebber, Mona Gilley

Export Control Committee

Brent Donham, Chair; Priyangana (Pri) Risal Khan, Kevin Ashmore, Sarah Baker, Travis Ball, Glenda Denton, Jeremy Gamez, Richard Helge, Kaylee Kinnaird, Srujan Kotikela, Jennifer Perry, Rickey Porter, Bryan Vaughn, Kurtis Williams

Executive Team Committee

Mark Rudin, Chair; Tammi Vacha-Haase, Tina Livingston, Devin Girod, Brent Donham, Linda King, Jim Curry, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson, Nechell Bonds

Faculty Development Grants Committee

Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Chair; Dror Parnes, Vinayaka Gude, Tracy Henley, Vipa Bernhardt, Julia Meszaros, Julia Bozone, Bukuo Ni, Rebecca Dibbs, Theresa Sadler

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Mohamed Komakia, Chair; Guclu Atinc, Sarah Mitchell, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Mylynka Cardona, Maia Lamarque, Bjorn Schmidt, Ayman Elzohairy, Brooke Clemmons, Jose Lopez, Tina Graves Lancaster, Alternates:  Lirong Liu, Sonia Taneja, Chin-Nu Lin, Ozum Yesiltas, Julia Meszaros, Jinoh Kim

Faculty Senate

Yasemin Atinc, President; Rusty Fox, Jeanette Vaughan, Josephine Durkin, Maggie Salem, Matt Wood, Stephen Starnes, Benton Pierce, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Hongmei Jia, Carrie Klypchak, William Kuracina, Ozum Yesiltas, Tina Lancaster, Tami Morton, Julia Ballenger, Zachary Palmer, Nikolay Sirakov, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Jason Davis, Christian Hempelmann, Omar ElAriss, Michael Oldham, Adam Northam, MaryJo Dondlinger, Hunkar Yesilyurt

Gift Acceptance Committee

Devin Girod, Chair; Tammi Vacha-Haase, Tina Livingston, Mark Murray, Margaret O’Conner, Steven Dawson

Graduate Council

Jennifer Schroeder, Chair; Jennifer Dyer, Vice Chair; Cynthia Ross, Carrie Klypchak, Nicole Farris, Burchan Aydin, Jeff Kopachena, Mehmet Celik, Daniel Hsiao, Gregory Lubiani, Son Bui, Dean Culpepper, Michael Ponton, Melissa Arrambide, Jose Lopez

Hearing Committee

Abdullah Arslan; Burchan Aydin, Daniel Kelly, Dean Culpepper, Denise Neill, Derrick McKisick, Sri Nippani, Shannon Carter, Sonja Taneja, William Bolin, Gracie Brownell, Jose Lopez, Nicole Farris, Kibum Kwon, Zachary Palmer, Alternates: Rebecca Dibbs and Dr. Jiaming Sun

Homecoming Committee

Amanda Lowe, Chair; Taron Green, Gina Lowe, Sawyer Magnus, Amy Bassham, Michael Johnson, Allan Goodwin, Ann and/or Hoyle Julian, Amy Patrick, Bryan Vaughn, Sam Walker, Avi Mehta, Kristen Segar, Steve Schaack, Elvis Dang, Mike Guzman, Christian Cox, Mason Little

Honorary Degree Committee

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Belinda Benson, Gina Lowe

Honors Committee

Andrew Baker, Asli Ogunc, Brad Klypchak, Brittney Yager, Carrie Klypchak, Jared Pickens, Jennifer Hudson, Joyce Miller, Kelin Loe, Kurtis Williams, Lacy Krueger, Lani Lyman-Henley, Nate Templeton, Nicole Farris, Rebecca Worley, Bob Williams, Sandy Kimbrough, Sharon Kowalsky, Vipa Bernhardt, Bill Bolin, Lindsay Svane, Mark Menaldo, Venu Cheriyath, Kent Montgomery, Gerald Fudge, Amanda DeLisle.

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Chair; Douglas Eborn, Vice Chair; Dustin Dorris (attending veterinarian), Glenda Denton, Sheri Autrey, Amanda Delisle, Misty Lair, Lani Lyman-Henley, Jared Mumm, Amy Patrick, Jodi White

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Venu Cheriyath, Chair; Thomas West, Hyun-Joo Nam, Grace Ogden, Richard Selvaggi, Diana Beeler, Cole Ladd

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team Committee

Dan Su, Chair; Alison Soeder, Amanda Davis, April Sanders, Deborah Scaggs, Derald Harp, Dimitra Smith, Mark Moreno, Eric Branscome, Gregory Lubiani, Jayson Douglas, Jennifer Hudson, Jeremy Gamez, Kathryn Dixon, Paige Bussell, Ricky Dobbs, Russell Blanchett, Tingxiu Wang

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects Committee

Maria Carlson, Chair; Melissa Arrambide, Vice Chair; Jennifer Dyer, Julie McLeroy, Vipa Bernhardt, Mei Jiang, Kibum Kwon, Sang Suh, Flavia Belpoliti, Peter Williams, Deirdre Hill-Jenkins, Lucy Pickering, Charles Woods, Katherine Halfacre, Yuehua Wang, Tina Fletcher

International Student Advisory Committee

Priyangana Risal, Chair; Mariah Brown, Maria Hernandez, Jazmynn Miller, Andrea Graham, Kay Hong-Nam, Jennifer Faunce, Vicky Turner, Renee Walker, Hannah Stotts, Xiaoliang Zhang, Manikanta Vempati, Alexa Morales, Zeyad Alomari, Molly Depue, Shalen Jacob

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP)

Alison Soeder, Amanda Davis, Beth Bailey, Dan Su, Deborah Scaggs, Derald Harp, Leslie Ekpe, Mark Moreno, Eric Branscome, Gregory Lubiani, Jayson Douglas, Jennifer Hudson, Jeremy Gamez, Kathryn Dixon, Paige Bussell, Ricky Dobbs, Russell Blanchett, Tingxiu Wang, Arthur Lumzy

Space and Facilities Advisory Committee

Linda King, Chair; Eddie Pinckard, Sarah Baker, Jeremy Gamez, Terry Goen, John Harris, Ryan Horne, Autumn Johnson, Perry Moler, Carrie Williams, Christian Cox, Trivinio Posley, Stephen Starnes

Staff Council

Kim Jefferies, President; Katelyn Severance, Chris Gage, Jerrod Knight, Theodore Walker, Marcus Hawkins, Marlena Cameron, Eddie Pinckard, Hailey Bearden, Misty Boyd, Mandy Shaw, Sierra Jones, Jennifer Faunce, Lindsay Svane, Jazmynn Miller, Tonya Yeager, Marcia Henderson, Ben Montgomery, Jaci Fulton, Victoria Kisluk, Virginia Monk

Strategic Enrollment Steering Committee

Nechell Bonds, Ricky Dobbs, Co-Chairs; Jennifer Schroeder, Jeremy Gamez, Michael Knight, Jayson Douglas, Michael Johnson, Sarah Baker, Jeremy Anderson, and Julia Ballenger

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Dan Su, Chair; Ricky Dobbs, Ray Green, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Eric Branscome, Brent Donham, Lucy Pickering, Linda King, Abbie Harper, Sarah Baker, David Scott and Yasemin Atinc

Strategic Planning Committee

Mark Rudin, Tina Livingston, Devin Girod, Tammi Vacha-Haase, Michael Johnson, Linda King, Jim Curry, Judy Sackfield, Brent Donham, Nechell Bonds

Student Financial Aid Committee

Charles Robnett, Chair; Molly Baur, Darnisha Reed Hines, Tina Lancaster, Marcy Louis, Hattie Powell and Mark Moreno

Student Service Fee

Judy Sackfield, Chair; Arlana Martin, Carmen Fraizer, Stacey Preas, Marta A. Mercado-Sierra, Alex Williams, Sarah Baker, Autumn Johnson, Student Representatives: Alexis Washington, Estefania Olivas, Ahmad Simpson, Lucas Layer, Jasmin Andrade

Study Abroad Scholarship Committee

Priyangana Risal, Chair; Jazmynn Miller, Janeen Mills, Robert Rankin, JoHyun Kim, Brittney Yager, Julia Meszaros, Molly Baur, Zeyad Alomari

Teacher Education Admission, Retention and Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Melanie Fields, Chair; Shannon Manley, Carrie Williams, Belinda Rudinger, Becky Adams, Ben Jang, Sandy Kimbrough, Darla Meek, Gilbert Naizer, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Ray Thompson, Pam Webster, Keith Frost

Tenure and Promotion by College

College of Business

Celine Hoe, Yasemin Atinc, Chuck Arize

College of Education and Human Services

Nate Templeton, Joyce Miller, Kibum Kwon, Steve Prewitt, Curt Carlson, Benjamin May, Zaidy Modhzain and alternate: Melanie Fields

College of Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts

Leigh Merrill, Andrew Baker, Bill Bolin, Julee Walker, Ozum Yesiltas, Nicole Farris and Carrie Klypchak, Alternates: Brad Klypchak and Joshua Ege

College of Science and Engineering

Lin Guo, Allan Headley, Omar El Ariss, Eddie Oh, Nikolay Sirakov, Matt Wood

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Randy Harp, Robert Williams, Jose Lopez, Allan Headley

Title IX Stakeholder Committee

Amanda Berry, Chair; Melanie Clayton, Chris Griffin, Jaci Fulton, Michael Stark, Marcy Louis, Jim Curry, Ray Dittrich, Nick Patras, Jeremy Sippel, Michael Casias, Priyangana Risal, Mona Gilley, Gennifer Hartfield, Victoria Kisluk, Adam Metts Yensina Reese

Student Representative: Adriel Terrazas

Traffic Committee

James Vanbebber, Chair; George Swindell, Julie Russell, Dimitra Smith, Bjorn Schmidt, Kellen Dion and Bryan Vaughn (ex-officio); Student Representative:

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

Zaki Malik, Stephen Reysen, Joseph Daun, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Maggie Salem, Deena Besson, Renee Walker, Hattie Powell, Katrina Watkins, ex-officio members:  Anil Kumar, DeMarquis Hayes, Robert Rodriguez, Kent Montgomery, Derald Harp, April Sanders

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Marcy Louis, Chair; Amanda Horne, Chris Myers, DeMarquis Hayes, Denise Rater, Hattie Powell, Jennifer Dyer, Jodi White, Jonathan Jordan, Melissa Arrambide, Nate Templeton, Nicholas Brown, Raymond Green, Rebecca Judd, Robert Rankin, Scott Lancaster, Sharon Kowalsky, Taron Green, Teresa Farler, Tony Lee, Tyler Mattson, Marc Scott, Michael Gulden, Marcella Smith, Marcus Hawkins

Visual Art

(pending)

Wellness Council

Jacinta Dyck, Chair; Cindy Todhunter, Vice-Chair; Hillary Becerra, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Jonathan Johnston, Eddie Pinckard, Yasemin Atinc, Mo Reeves