Skip to content

Appointments to Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

2021-2022 Councils and Committees

Academic Affairs Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Brent Donham, Jennifer Schroeder, Kimberly McLeod, Lanee Dunlap, Mario Hayek, Randy Harp, Raymond Green, Ricky Dobbs, William Kuracina, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Edward Romero, Jeremy Gamez, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson, Nechell Bonds, Victoria Kisluk, Pri Risal and Cece Gassner

Academic Department Head Council

Jeff Herndon, Chair; Alex Williams, Zaki Malik, Andrea Graham, Denise Neill, Dimitra Smith, DongWon Choi, Doug LaVergne, Hunter Hayes, Kent Montgomery, David Scott, Mark Menaldo, Michael Knight, Sean Lauderdale, Sharon Kowalsky, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, Anil Kumar, April Sanders, David Deggs, Dean Culpepper, Marcella Smith, Nate Templeton, William Kuracina, Michael Opara and LaVelle Hendricks

Academic & Student Affairs Technology Committee

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Flavia Belpoliti, Russell Blanchett, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Bethany Ferrall, Jeremy Gamez, Derald Harp, Tina Lancaster, Michael McKean, Joyce E. Miller, Carlos Rivers, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja and Student Representative: Amy Hays

ADA Compliance Committee

Beth Jones, Chair; Lydia Harkey, Kendra Gentry, Donna McCrary, Ray Thompson, Sandra Patton and Student Representatives: TBD

Administrative Council

Mark Rudin, Chair; Amber Countis, Tina Livingston, Brent Donham, Cece Gassner, Mario Hayek, Ricky Dobbs, Sarah Baker, Randy Harp, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, William Kuracina, Kimberly McLeod, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nechell Bonds, Jeremy Gamez and Student Representative:  Peter Rios

Advisory Committee

Stephanie Pane-Hayden, Melissa Arrambide, Steve Prewitt, Sang Suh, Derald Harp, Salvatore Attardo
Alternates: Anil Kumar, Kurtis Williams

Alcohol and Drug Education Taskforce Committee

Christopher Hensley, Marcy Louis, Co-Chairs; Maxine Mendoza, Chad Ballard, Kimberly Scarcelli, Kellen Dion, Dean Mattox, Julia Rose, Lindsay Svane and Student Representative: Tonya Hammonds

Athletic Council

Alex Williams, Chair; Tim McMurray (Ex-Officio), Brent Donham, Ray Green, Katy Williams, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Kris Myers, Pete Rios, John Ballotti, Tina Livingston, Michael Johnson, Nechell Bonds, Sam Walker, Clay Bolton, Judy Sackfield, Sue Davis, Bryan Vaughn, Buddie Barnes, Alicia Currin, Amanda Horne, Ethan Preas, Demarquis Hayes; Liaisons: Eric Coleman and Whitney

Clery Committee

Bryan Vaughn, Chair; Jason Bone, Melanie Clayton, Eric Coleman, Ricky Dobbs, Jacinta Dyck, Kendra Gentry, Mona Gilley, John Harris, Amanda Horne, Marcy Louis, Lisa Rudd, Jeremy Sippel, Michael Stark, Tammi Thompson and Molly Baur

Commencement Committee

Paige Bussell, Chair; Gary Coe, Ray Dittrich, Rhonda Ferguson, Robert Goodwin, Kimberly Green, Raymond Green, Russ Gregg, Mason Little, Michael McKean, Robert McWhorter, Derryle Peace, Eddie Pinckard, Amy Sims, Katrina Watkins, Sharod Williams

Core Curriculum Council

Derrick McKisick, Chair; Amanda Davis, Sonja Taneja, Jared Pickens, Keith Frost, Michael Knight, Belinda Rudinger, Melynda Seaton, Theresa Sadler, Stephen Starnes, Robyn Locke, Brock Johnson (ex-officio), Yvonne Villanueva-Russell (ex-officio)

College Executive Councils

College of Business: Mario Hayek, Chair; Michael Opara, Anil Kumar, Alex Williams and Zaki Malik  

College of Education & Human Services: Kimberly McLeod, Chair; Juan Araujo, DeMarquis Hayes, Laura Isbell, Dimitra Smith, Nate Templeton, April Sanders, Marcella Smith, Denise Neill, LaVelle Hendricks, Sean Lauderdale, Dean Culpepper

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: William Kuracina, Chair; David Scott, Michael Knight, Hunter Hayes, Lee Hackett, Eric Branscome, Mark Menaldo, Sharon Kowalsky and Jeff Herndon

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; DongWon Choi, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, Andrea Graham and Kent Montgomery

College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources: Randy Harp, Chair; Doug LaVergne, Derald Harp, Bob Williams, Curtis Jones, Douglas Eborn, Jose Lopez, Nathan Wells, Maggie Salem, Keith Frost and Amy DeLisle

College of Innovation and Design:
Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Chair; David Deggs, Derrick McKisick, Irene Thrower, Lacey Henderson, Pamela Webster, Ricia Montgomery and Sierra Jones

Deans Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Ricky Dobbs, Jennifer Schroeder, Mario Hayek, Brent Donham, William Kuracina, Kimberly McLeod, Randy Harp, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Lanee Dunlap, Ray Green, and Cece Gassner

Distinguished Alumni Committee

Derryle Peace, Chair; Brent Donham, Mario Hayek, Randy Harp, William Kuracina, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Kimberly McLeod, Robert Edison, Dan Farrell, Ted Conover, Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs and Larry Calvin, Student Representative:  Jasmine Williams

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion (DEI) Committee

Joyce Miller, Chair; Alexandra Babino, Jayson Douglas, Josh Thompson, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Nechell Bonds, Scott Lancaster, Sandi Patton, Chris Simpson, Linda King (ex-officio), Deborah Cuffee (Alumni) and Student Representative: Amir Haynes

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility (EIR) Committee

Sandra Patton, Chair; Amanda Brown, Lydia Harkey, Paul Bryan, Lanee Dunlap, Alexis Duggan, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Gamez, Beth Jones, Crystle Mcilveene, Adam Northam, Petra Strassberg and Robert Wolfe

Enterprise Risk Management Committee

Eddie Pinckard, Chair; Edward Romero, Arlana Martin, Travis Ball, Sharod Williams, Brent Donham, Katelyn Severance, Sandi Patton, Ray Green, Jeremy Gamez and Danielle Davis

Environmental Management Advisory Committee

Patricia Leach, Chair; Derald Harp, Lin Guo, Alan Beatty, John Weatherford, Daijah Williams and Student Representative: Pete Rios

Ethics and Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Michael Hill, Sandi Patton, Lydia Harkey, Jerrod Knight, Nate Templeton, Renee Walker, Sarah Baker, Vicky Turner, Lisa Blackwell, Jason Bone, Brad Hall, Kaylee Kinnaird, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Glenda Denton, Michael Stark, James Vanbebber, Kasey Britton, Priyangana Risal, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Marcy Louis, Jody Todhunter

Executive Ethics & Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Mark Rudin, Linda King, John Humphreys, Tina Livingston, Amber Countis, Cece Gassner, Nechell Bonds, Judy Sackfield, Ricky Dobbs, Tim McMurray, Edward Romero, Jeremy Gamez, Bryan Vaughn, Ethan Preas, James Vanbebber, Michael Hill, Mona Gilley and Jennifer Schroeder

Export Control Committee

Cece Gassner, Chair; Priyangana (Pri) Risal Khan, Kevin Ashmore, Sarah Baker, Travis Ball, Glenda Denton, Jeremy Gamez, Richard Helge, Kaylee Kinnaird, Srujan Kotikela, Lucina Kuusisto, Jennifer Perry, Eddie Pinckard, Rickey Porter, Edward Romero, Bryan Vaughn and Kurtis Williams

Executive Team Committee

Mark Rudin, Chair; Amber Countis (Interim), Tina Livingston, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson and Nechell Bonds

Faculty Development Grants Committee

Dror Parnes, Vinayaka Gude, Tracy Henley, Vipa Bernhardt, Julia Meszaros, Julia Bozone, Bukuo Ni, Rebecca Dibbs, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Theresa Sadler

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Mohamed Komaki, Yuying Shi, Sean Lauderdale, Kriss-Kemp Graham, Ozum Yesiltas, Jiaming Sun, Ayman Elzohairy, Jinoh Kim, Keith Frost, Jose Lopez

Faculty Senate Committee

Julia Ballenger, Chair; Hongmei Jai, Robert Williams, Joshua Ege, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Stephen Starnes, Tina Lancaster, Omar Elariss, Benton Pierce, Samantha Klassen, Kathryn Dixon, Ava Munoz, Michael Odom, Michael Ponton, Andrew Barker, Jason Davis, Sandy Hayes, Christian Hempelmann, Yasemin Atinc, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Thomas Boucher, Brock Johnson, Jane Kosarek, Bahar Modir, Robert Rodriguez, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Zachary Palmer and Andrea Williams

Gift Acceptance Committee

Amber Countis, Chair; John Humphreys, Tina Livingston, Margaret O’Conner, Mike Cross and Mick Trusty

Graduate Council

Jennifer Schroeder, Chair; Cynthia Ross, Nicole Farris, Randall Hooper, Mutlu Mete, Jeff Kopachena, Bao-An Li, Gerald Burch, Caroline Hartmann, Zaki Malik, Dean Culpepper, Sheri Colby, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Son Bui, and Jose Lopez

Hearing Committee

Asli Ogunc, Bo Han, James Hamill, Seung Won Yoon, Jennifer Dyer, Michael Ponton,  Karen Roggenkamp, Chad Smith, Luis Sanchez, Brad Klypchak, Anil Chourasia, Carlos Bertulani, Rebecca Dibbs, Jose Lopez

Homecoming Committee

Derryle Peace, Chair; Sawyer Magnus, Amy Bassham, Michael Johnson, Tanya Charles, Gary Coe, Stephanie Fiorisi, Allan Goodwin, Ann Julian, Gabby Tucker, Brenda Morris, Ethan Derek Preas, Kimberly Scarcelli, Bryan Vaughn, Sam Walker, Taron Green, Amber Countis, Kim Jefferies, Amanda Horne, Benjamin Brooks, David Morgan and Jonathan Johnston

Honorary Degree Committee

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Kendra Gentry, Kathy McGrath and Derryle Peace

Honors Committee

Ray Green, Chair; Andrew Baker, Vipa Bernhardt, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Tony DeMars, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Brad Klypchak, Sharon Kowalsky, Lacy Krueger, William Kuracina, Lani Lyman-Henley, Joyce Miller, Asli Ogunc, Jared Pickens, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nate Templeton, Brian Weaver, Bob Williams, Kurtis Williams; Rebecca Worley and StudentRepresentative: Noah Garcia

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Chair, Glenda Denton, Dustin Dorris, Douglas Eborn, Lani Lyman-Henley, Amy DeLisle, Nathan Wells, Jodi White and Sheri Autrey

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Venu Cheriyath, Chair; Thomas West, Glenda Denton, Mark Sartwell, Richard Briley, Derald Harp and Patricia Leach

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team Committee  

Dan Su, Chair: Ricky Dobbs, Co-Chair; John Humphreys, Randy Harp, William Kuracina, Mario Hayek, Kimberly McLeod, Brent Donham, Cynthia Rhodes, Amber Countis, Tim McMurray, Tina Livingston, Judy Sackfield, Nechell Bonds, Lanee Dunlap, Michael Johnson, Linda Ball, Amy Bassham, David Brown, Derald Harp, Araceli Hill, Stephen Hirst, Linda King, Rebecca Pressley, Sam Saffer, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Michael Opara, Jennifer Schroeder, Danielle Davis, Cece Gassner and David Scott

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects Committee

Lucy Pickering, Chair; Monica Tenhunen, Vice Chair; Glenda Denton, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Sherri Colby, Vipa Bernhardt, Erika Schmit, Mohamed Komaki, Maria Carlson, Sam Bore and Alternates: Anne Mills, Alexandra Babino, Mei Jiang and Kibum Kwon

International Student Advisory Committee

Priyangana (Pri) Risal, Chair; Maria Hernandez, Lacey Henderson, Victoria Kisluk, Michael Stark, Jayson Douglas, Kay Hong-Nam, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Jody Todhunter, Vicky Turner, Renee Walker, Molly Baur, Charles Lear, Hannah Stotts, International Student Representative:  Arbaz Bamboowala   

JED Advisory Group

Nick Patras, Autumn Johnson, Co-Chairs; Sandi Patton, Dean Mattox, Katrina Watkins, Samantha Roberts, Sierra Jones, Amanda Horne, Ray Green, Michael McKean, Jonathan Johnston, Monica Tenhunen, Alexis Duggan, Michael Stark, Adam Metts, Jayson Douglas, Andrea Graham, Tina Yang, Marcy Louis, Bryan Vaughn, Judy Sackfield, John Weatherford, Lacey Henderson, Eddie Pinckard, Jacob Boggess,

QEP Topic Exploration Committee

Araceli Hill, Jayson Douglas, Jeremy Gamez, Danielle Davis, Lacey Henderson, Douglas LaVergne, Dimitra Smith, MaryAnn Doty and Mark Moreno

Space and Facilities Advisory

Cece Gassner, Chair; Sarah Baker, Linda King, John Harris, Terry Goen, Perry Moler, Sandi Patton, Jeremy Gamez, Autumn Johnson, Sharod Williams and Trivinio Posley

Staff Council

Billie Abell, Chair; Alison Soeder, Amanda Brown, Coy Martin, Dai’Jah Williams, James Vanbebber, Jessica Gossett and Jodi White

Strategic Enrollment Plan

Nechell Bonds, Ricky Dobbs, Co-Chairs; Mario Hayek, Jennifer Schroeder, Jeremy Gamez, Michael Knight, Jayson Douglas, Michael Johnson, Sarah Baker, Jeremy Anderson, Cece Gassner and Annmarie Wu

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Dan Su, Chair; William Kuracina, Stephen Hirst, Sarah Baker, Ricky Dobbs, Brent Donham, Cece Gassner, Mario Hayek, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Julia Ballenger, Raymond Green

Strategic Planning Committee

Mark Rudin, Tina Livingston, Amber Countis, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, and Nechell Bonds

Student Financial Aid Committee

Charles Robnett, Chair; Molly Baur, Darnisha Reed Hines, Tina Lancaster, Marcy Louis, Hattie Powell and Mark Moreno

Student Service Fee Committee

Judy Sackfield, Chair; Steve Hirst (ex-officio), Arlana Martin (ex-officio), Stacey Preas (ex-officio), Edith Gonzalez, Doug LaVergne, Sarah Baker, Nick Patras, and Student Representatives: Adriel Terrazas, Itzel Lara, Danae Jones-Williams, Peter Rios and Noah Garcia

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Priyangana (Pri) Risal Khan, Chair; Jennifer Hudson, Julia Meszaros, Maria Hernandez, JoHyun Kim, Rebecca Judd, Elvira White-Lewis, Kay Hong-Nam and Molly Baur

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Juan Araujo, Chair; Becky Adams, Melanie Fields, Ben Jang, Sandy Kimbrough, Darla Meek, Gilbert Naizer, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Rebecca Stephens, Susan Stewart, Ray Thompson, Pam Webster, Keith Frost and Sandi Patton

Tenure and Promotion College Committees

College of Business: Chuck Arize, Yasemin Atinc, and Singru (Celine) Hoe

College of Education & Human Services: Julia Ballenger, Betty Block, Tami Morton, Christopher Simpson, Monica Tenhumen, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Michael Ponton

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Leigh Merrill, Mark Moreno, Bill Bolin, Julee Walker, Robert Rodriguez, Nicole Farris, Carrie Klypchak, Alternates:  Brad Klypchak and Joshua Ege

College of Science & Engineering: Venu Cheriyath, Laurence Angel, Mutlu Mete, Burchan Aydin, Rebecca Dibbs, Carlos Bertulani

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Dr. Robert (Bob) Williams, Jason Davis, and Stephanie Pane

Title IX Stakeholder Committee

Michael Hill, Chair; Nikki Barnett, Jason Bone, Stephen Hirst, Jonathan Johnston, Nick Patras, Priyangana Risal, Edward Romero, Jennifer Schroeder, Michael Stark, Jody Todhunter, James Vanbebber, and Student Representative:  

Traffic Committee

James Vanbebber, Chair; George Swindell, Julie Russell, Andrew Baker, Dimitra Smith, Bjorn Schmidt, Bryan Vaughn (ex-officio), Cydnee Drake (SGA)

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

Zaki Malik, Greg Lubiani, Becky Sinclair, David Frank, Joseph Daun, Jangsup Choi, Kent Montgomery, Andrea Graham, Casey Richards, Maggie Salem, George Swindell, Deena Besson

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Marcy Louis, Chair; Alma Hernandez, Ava Munoz, Chris Myers, Craig Case, Dawn Gomez, Deirdre Hill, DeMarquis Hayes, Denise Rater, Dimitra Smith, Hattie Powell, Jayson Douglas, Jodi White, Jonathan Jordan, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Kelly Barnes, Kimberly Scarcelli, Linda Jena, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Melissa Arrambide, Nate Templeton, Ran Ling, Raymond Green, Rebecca Judd, Robert Rankin, Robert Wolfe, Scott Lancaster, Sharon Kowalsky, Stephanie Fiorisi, Taron Green, Terryl Bratek and Victoria Kisluk

Visual Art Committee

Chris Blackhurst, Chair; Melynda Seaton, April Carl, Eddie Pinckard, Derald Harp, Community Representative: Janet Peek; Student Representative: Peter Rios

Wellness Council

Crystle Mcllveene, Chair; Autumn Johnson, Amber Dyer, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Nick Patras, Eddie Pinckard, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wachira, Dameon White, Jodi White, Dan Semprini, Paul Bryan, Dana Weissert and Harlan Bearden

Wildlife Executive Committee

Kelly Reyna, Chair; Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Vice Chair; Jeff Kopachena, Bjorn Schmidt, Douglas LaVergne and Student Representative: Savannah Seeley

Quick Links

Need an update?

To request a change to this page or to request access to make changes yourself, email helpdesk@tamuc.edu.